Clays Horticultural Society

Welcome to the Clays Horticultural Society.

If you wish to submit an article or information to be displayed on this website please Contact any of the committee

Chairman:  Mrs Pauline Pasley
St. Peter’s Cottage, Middlefield Road,
North Wheatley, Retford DN22 9DA
Tel.: 01427 880916

Committee Secretary: Christine Crowther
Fountain Lodge, Middlefield Road,
North Wheatley, Retford DN22 9DA
Tel No:- 01427 884882

Hon Treasurer: Alan Ryder
“Brendon”, Top Street, North Wheatley, Retford DN22 9DB
Tel No:- 01427 884752

Outings & Holiday Secretary: Ted Pasley
Tel No:- 01427 880916

Programme Secretaries: Jean Johnson / Dawn Wilson
Tel Nos:- 01427 880571

Press Secretary:- Judith Goacher.
There will be a Green Top Table  at meetings for the disposal of  plants / gardening tools / books etc. Proceeds will be  donated to charity.


PROGRAMME FOR 2019 (Subject to alteration)

January 21st
“Garden Design with Easy Maintenance”

Speaker: Lynn Heslop

Tea Hosts: Brian & Joan Shead, Jill & Roger Smith

 

February 18th

“Rhododendrons, Camellias & Azaleas”
(diagnosis of members problems of growing above)

Speaker: Will Murch

Tea Hosts: Susan Sole, Janice & David Sykes, Nona Stockdale

 

March 18th

“Growing your own vegetables”

Speaker: Howard Drury

Tea Hosts: Carole Tasker, Joan Turner, Wenda & John Tasker

 

April 15th

“Garden Birds in Spring”

Speaker: David Tideswell

Tea Hosts: Anne Denny, Colin & Jennifer Keyworth , Jo Dawson.

 

May 20th

“Gardens for Life Ltd – Children in Hospices”
Speaker: Linda Petrons

Tea Hosts: Sue Wilson, Nigel & Sylvia Emery,

 

 

June 17th

“London Squares & Gardens”
Speaker: Peter Mathers
Tea Hosts: Celia Jones, Steph Cullen, Linda & Roger Wooley

 

July 15th

“A Creation of Special Gardens Chelsea 2015 & 2017”

Instanbul – Turkey-The Flower Shop

Speaker: Graham Bodle

Tea Hosts: John & Dorothy Arthur, Patricia & Roy Barraclough

 

September 16th

“Clumber Walled Garden”

Speaker: Shirley Roberts

Tea Hosts: Anne Beeby, Pauline Bell, Mavis Berry, Elaine Brown

 

October 21st

Annual General Meeting. followed by

“A Medieval Christmas”

Food preparation & sample tasting including a drink

Speaker: Laura & Janet Reade

Tea Hosts: Jean Brown, Patricia Brumpton, Michael & Janet Carnall

 

November 18th

“Seasonal Flower Arranging” includes 3 arrangements for raffle

Speaker: Lucie Griffin

Tea Hosts: Peter & Val Carnall, Irene & John Crookes

 

December 17th

Christmas Lunch at Ye Olde Bell, Barnby Moor

 

%d bloggers like this: