Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Information

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events at this time.

WFHG Members Interests

Viewing history:/WFHG Members Interests
WFHG Members Interests 2017-07-26T14:27:10+00:00

Members Interests

 

Below you will find a list of Surnames that our members are interested in and the areas of the country where that interest lies. To obtain most benefit from these potentially mutual interests we suggest you study the Surname list, which is in alphabetical order. If you find a name common to your own interests then check the area which is listed by village/parish/town and then County [this uses the ‘Chapman Codes’. If you are not familiar with them simply Google as there are many copies available]. If there is a name being researched that you would like to follow up then make a note of the number preceding the Surname. Then scroll to the end of the list and send an email to the person listed with an explanation of your own research interest.

Our members look forward to hearing from you and should respond promptly.

 

 

Members Interests.
Surname Parish/Town/City County Period
115 ALLEN OLD SNEINTON / NOTTINGHAM NTT 18 – M19C
115 ARMSTRONG BRADMORE / KEYWORTH NTT 19C
115 ARMSTRONG HALSTEAD / GREAT DALBY LEI 18C
116 BARNETT LINCOLN LIN 18 – 20C
114 BETTS GREAT BARFORD BDF 19C
114 BETTS BEDFORD BDF 19C
114 BETTS KNOTTING BDF 17 – 18C
114 BIGRAVE / BYGRAVE COTTON END / CARDINGTON BDF 18C
115 BROWN DENBY DBY 18 – E19C
115 BURGESS BEECHWOOD HRT 18 & 19C
114 CAMBERS COPLE BDF 18C
121 CAMM QUORN /QUORNDON LEI
121 CAMM NOTTINGHAM NTT
114 CHESSUM / CHESHAM BIGGLESWADE AREA BDF 18 – 19C
115 CLARKE LOUGHBOROUGH LEI 18C
114 CLARKE GREAT BARFORD BDF 16C
119 CODD MKT RASEN LIN 19 – M20C
119 CODD MIDDLE RASEN LIN 19C
114 COLESON / COUZENS RUSHDEN NTH 18C
114 COX BLUNHAM / RENHOLD BDF 18 – E19C
114 CURTICE / CURTIS ODELL BDF 18 – 19C
121 DEARMAN NOTTINGHAM NTT
121 DEARMAN WLS [S]
121 DEAS SCT
114 DEIGHTON SWINESHEAD BDF 16 – 19C
114 FAVELL / FLAVEL WILDEN / THURLEIGH BDF 17C – 20C
114 FAVELL / FLAVEL GREAT BARFORD BDF 16C – 20C
114 FAVELL / FLAVEL BLUNHAM BDF 16C
114 FAVELL North east of County NTH 19C
114 FAVELL / FLAVEL ALL HUN 17C – 20C
114 FAVELL / FAVELLE WORLDWIDE ANY
114 FOSTER GREAT BARFORD BDF 18 – 19C
115 FOX MARKYATE HRT 18 + 19C
114 FREEMAN AMPTHILL BDF 18C -19C
114 GALE ALL BDF 17 – 18C
114 GIBSON WOBURN BDF L18C
114 GIGGLE SUTTON / BIGGLESWADE BDF 19C
114 GILBERT WOBURN BDF L 18 -19C
114 GILMAN MILTON ERNEST BDF 16 – 17C
114 GILMAN GREAT BARFORD BDF 16 – 17C
118 GOACHER WHEATLEY N NTT ALL PRE 1900
114 GOODSHIP COTTON END / CARDINGTON BDF 18 -19C
115 GREEN KIRKBY WOODHOUSE NTT 19C
115 GREEN DENBY DBY 18 & 19C
114 GREEN HINXWORTH / ASHWELL HRT L 18 -19C
114 GREEN BIGGLESWADE BDF L 18 -19C
114 GREEN THURLEIGH – N BEDS BDF 19 – 20C
118 GREEN WADWORTH / DONCASTER S YKS PRE 1900
116 GROVES DARNELL YKS 17 – 19C
116 GROVES SHEFFIELD YKS 17 – 19C
121 GUEST SYK
121 GUEST SAL
121 GUIRDHAM WHITWELL DBY
115 HEATHCOTE KIRKBY WOODHOUSE NTT 19C
115 HENSON BRADMORE NTT E 19C
114 HILL KNOTTING BDF 18 – 19C
114 HOOTEN / HOUGHTON THURLEIGH – N BEDS BDF 18 – 19C
114 HOOTEN / HOUGHTON MARSTON MORTAINE BDF 18C
116 HOUTBY NETTLEHAM LIN Any
116 HOUTBY FISKERTON LIN Any
114 HUCKLE GAMLINGAY BDF L18 – 19C
118 HURTON HEADON NTT PRE 1900
118 HURTON SHEFFIELD YKS PRE 1900
114 HUTSON LUTON BDF 19C
114 HUTSON AMPTHILL BDF 18 – 19C
114 HUTSON HITCHIN HRT 19C
114 KNIGHT COPLE BDF L18 – E 19C
114 KNIGHT GREAT BARFORD BDF 19C
114 LAVENDER ALL BDF 18C
121 LAWTON / Laughton NTT
121 LAWTON / Laughton DINNINGTON SYK
121 LAWTON / Laughton WHITWELL DBY
115 LEES SADDLEWORTH YKS WRY 18 & E19C
115 MALLALIEU ROCHDALE / CROMPTON LAN 19C
114 MARTIN WILLINGTON / COPLE BDF E 19C
114 MAYES HENLOW + ALL BDF 18C
115 MILLWARD OLDHAM / MANCHESTER LAN 19C
114 NOBLE SANDY BDF L17 – 18C
119 OSBOURNE LUDFORD LIN 19C
119 PENSON LT STEEPING LIN 16 – 19C INC
119 PENSON ANY LIN 16 – 19C INC
115 PLATT SADDLEWORTH YKS WRY E19C
118 PROCTOR ISLE OF AXHOLME area LIN PRE 1850
119 PROUDLEY SCOTTER THORPE LIN 19 – M20C
119 PROUDLEY SCOTTER LIN 19 – M20C
114 PRUDDEN KINGS WALDEN HRT 16 – 17C
114 RICHARDSON RENHOLD / THURLEIGH BDF 18C – M19C
114 RICHARDSON EATON SOCON HUN /BDF 18C
114 RICHARDSON SUTTON BDF L18 – 19C
120 ROLLIN GRINGLEY, MISTERTON, BECKINGHAM NTT 15-16C
114 SABEY / SABY Thurleigh/Colmworth/ N Beds BDF 17-18C
116 SLACK SHEFFIELD YKS 18 -19C
118 STARR HEADON NTT PRE 1850
114 STEWART COLMWORTH BDF L18 – 19C
114 STEWART OAKLEY / CLAPHAM BDF 17 – 18C
115 SUTCLIFFE THORNHAM /CASTLETON LAN E19C
115 SUTCLIFFE OLDHAM LAN L19 – E20C
117 TASKER HORNCASTLE & AREA LIN L17 – 19C
114 THODEY / THODY COPLE / CARDINGTON BDF 18C
114 TOMSON HAWES / HAYNES BDF 18C
114 TURNER IRL L18 – 19C
114 VALENTINE COTTON END / CARDINGTON BDF 18 -19 c
114 VALENTINE TODDINGTON / EVERSHOLT BDF 19c
114 VALENTINE RISELEY BDF 19c
114 VALENTINE North east of County NTH 19C
116 VICKERS WELLINGORE LIN 18 – 20C
114 WARDLEY / WADLEY COLCHESTER ESS 18C – M19C
120 WALSHAM GRINGLEY, MISTERTON, BECKINGHAM NTT 15-16C
115 WATTS LOUGHBOROUGH LEI 18C
118 WILKINSON BARNSLEY area S YKS PRE 1900
114 WOODING THURLEIGH – N BEDS BDF 18C – M19C
114 Dave Valentine dvalethebench@btinternet.com
115 Beryl berylsutcliffe@btinternet.com
116 Audrey hodsona1@sky.com
117 Mick & Erica micknerica@talktalk.net
118 Judith judithgoacher@yahoo.co.uk
119 Freda g.proudley.proudley@btinternet.com
120 Janet f.underhay@btinternet.com
121 Alan alan@longhythe.co.uk

 

%d bloggers like this: